CALL promises to take great care with your personal data, and we commit to protecting any personal information we obtain about you.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect personal information.

  1. Who are we and who controls your data?

Culture Action Llandudno (CALL) is a Community Interest Company. Our registered address is  2 Mostyn Street, Llandudno, LL30 2PS and our company number is 9152494

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by CALL and for which CALL is the Data Controller.

  1. Why do we hold and process personal data?

We hold and process personal data for a number of reasons:

  • To invite you to become involved in our work and projects
  • To send you marketing information about our work and projects, where we have your consent
  • To fulfil contractual obligations entered into with staff/suppliers/funders /sponsors
  • To meet wider legal obligations such as those of our grant funders
  • To meet our reporting duties
  1. What data do we hold and how long do we hold it?

Attendance at Events or Involvement in our Projects

We gather information on those who participate in projects or attend our events via feedback forms/visitor surveys/registers. This includes data we need to gather for evaluation for our funders or to improve our services, as well as your name, e-mail address and any photographs we may take with your written consent. We keep this information as long as is relevant for any particular project.

Mailing list

You can subscribe to our mailing list via our website or our hardcopy mailing list sign-up form. When you have signed up and provided your contact details we will send you regular information about our programme.

The data also helps us to understand our user base and report to our funders about the profile of our audiences. We do not share your personal data with third parties or send you CALL(cic) communications without your prior consent – you must give us your consent by subscribing to our mailing list. When you subscribe , your e-mail address and subscriber options will be stored on the ‘MailChimp’ secure server (find out more MailChimp data security). You will remain on our mailing list until you choose to unsubscribe.

Website Use and Social Media Interaction

The CALL website does not store or capture personal information. Sections of our website may request personal information from you, for example, to book, to join our mailing-list or to contact us directly. This information will not be shared with any other agencies and will remain confidential. The purpose for requesting this personal information will be clear on disclosure.

This website contains links to external website and resources over which we have no control. CALL is not responsible for the content or availability of these websites.

When evaluating our social media marketing, we will look at post reaches and who has liked or interacted with our offer. This information is retained by us and anonymised /converted to statistics if we are required to share it with our funders.

Use of ‘Cookies’

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is written to your computer by your web browser.  The CALL website uses ‘essential cookies’ to enhance the website user experience. Cookies can be disabled in your browser in the options. For help and support in deleting and controlling cookies, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or the BBC webwise pages.

Other

Our work is dynamic and we may introduce new features or run new projects, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy. 

  1. How do I access my data or opt-out
    With respect to the information CALL (cic) possesses about you, you have the rights of access, rectification, erasure, and restriction. You also have the right to object to processing. You may exercise any of these rights by either unsubscribing at any time from our mailing list by clicking the link in the footer of any email, or by contacting CALL (CIC) on info@cultureactionllandudno.co.uk. You may request access to the information we have about you. You may also request the correction, amendment, or deletion of any information about you that is inaccurate, and you may also simply opt-out of the database.
  2. How do we share information?

We do not share our data with third parties unless contractually or legally compelled to do so. Where other third-party sharing takes place we will always seek permission from the data subject.

Legal Disclosures

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, warrant, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of CALL (CIC).

  1. How secure is my information?
    CALL (CIC) maintains suitable safeguards, including reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect its database from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  2. Changes to This Privacy Policy
    CALL(CIC) reserves the right to change this privacy statement and will publish a revised privacy policy that reflects such changes as required by law.
  3. Email Disclaimer

The information in any e-mail (and/or document attached) sent by or on behalf of CALL (CIC) is confidential and may be legally privileged and/or contain copyright material of CALL(CIC). This information is intended solely for the use of the named addressee. If you are not the named addressee of an email from CALL(CIC), please notify the sender immediately and do not disclose, copy or distribute the contents to any other person.
Any contractual representations contained therein on behalf of CALL(CIC) must not be taken as final, and are entirely subject to contracts signed formally by an authorised representative of this organisation.
Whilst CALL(CIC) takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that e-mails  are virus free, no responsibility will be taken for viruses transmitted from its systems.

Data Protection Information

Find out about the UK Data Protection Bill (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-bill/).

Find out about EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (https://www.eugdpr.org/).

You have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK’s data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Concerns can also be logged via the ICO website.

This post is also available in: Welsh